Privacy and Security Policy Coverage


 

Privacy and Security Policy Coverage

This policy covers ATCAA’s websites (from here forth referred to as ATCAA) treatment of personally identifiable information that ATCAA collects when you are on the ATCAA sites Pursuant to Government Code Section 11019.9, all departments and agencies of ATCAA of California shall enact and maintain a permanent privacy policy, in adherence with the Information Practices Act of 1977 (Civil Code Section 1798 et seq.), that includes, but not necessarily limited to; the following principles

  1. Personally identifiable information may only be obtained through lawful means.
  2. The purposes for which personally identifiable data are collected shall be specified at or prior to the time of collection, and any subsequent use of the data shall be limited to and consistent with the fulfillment of those purposes previously specified.
  3. Personal data may not be disclosed, made available, or otherwise used for a purpose other than those specified, except with the consent of the subject of the data, or as required by law or regulation.
  4. Personal data collected shall be relevant to the purpose for which it is needed.
  5. The general means by which personal data is protected against loss, unauthorized access, use modification, or disclosure shall be posted, unless the disclosure of those general means would compromise legitimate agency objectives or law enforcement purposes.

Privacy Policy Implementation

  1. Designating a position within the agency to be responsible for the implementation of and adherence to this privacy policy
  2. Prominently posting the policy physically in its office, website and website hosting agencies (i.e. Neighborhood Information Centers)
  3. Distributing the policy to each of its third party partners who have access to personal data
  4. Complying with the Information Practices Act (Civil Code Section 1798 et seq.), The Public Records Act (Government Code Section 6250 et seq.), Government Code Section 11015.5, and all other laws pertaining to information privacy laws, and
  5. Using appropriate means to successfully implement and adhere to this privacy policy.

Information Collection and Use

ATCAA wants you to know about the collection, use, security, and access to information that may be obtained through use of ATCAA’s web portals. By visiting this website, you are accepting the policies and practices described in this notice. Please note that this policy is subject to change at any time. This use policy is dated November 29, 2001. Also note, that each Agency listed on the ATCAA websites may have additional privacy and use policies specific to the mission and needs of their work. Be sure to review those policies as you access additional sites within ATCAA.

This notice covers the following topics:

  • Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access
  • Personal Information and Choice
  • A Special Note about Children
  • Information Submitted
  • Information Collected and How it is Used
  • Use of Internet Request for Assistance Form Information
  • Surveys
  • Email Sent
  • Donations
  • Automatic Collection of Information/Cookies
  • Information Collected and how it is used
  • Security Access and Authorization Mechanisms
  • Links to Other Sites
  • Limitation of Liability

Ownership

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our website home page and browse our pages anonymously without disclosing your personal data.

Personal Information and Choice

“Personal information” is information about a natural person that identifies or describes an individual, including, but not limited to, his or her name, social security number, physical description, home address, home telephone number, education, financial matters, and medical or employment history, readily identifiable to that specific individual. A domain name or Internet Protocol address is not considered personal information, however, it is considered “electronically collected personal information.”

According to Government Code Section 11015.5., “electronically collected personal information” means any information that is maintained by an agency that identifies or describes an individual user, including, but not limited to, his or her name, social security number, physical description, home address, home telephone number, education, financial matters, medical or employment history, password, electronic mail address, and information that reveals any network location or identity, but excludes any information manually submitted to a State agency by a user, whether electronically or in written form, and information on or relating to individuals who are users, serving in a business capacity, including, but not limited to, business owners, officers, or principals of that business.

“Electronically collected personal information” that we automatically collect includes your domain name or Internet Protocol address, and statistical information about which web pages you visit. If you voluntarily participate in an activity that asks for specific information (i.e., sending an email, or participating in a survey) more detailed data will be collected; however you can complete our survey or send us an email without disclosing your personal identity. If you choose to not give your name it will in no way affect your ability to use any feature of the website.

No person shall be discriminated against in participation of any ATCAA program or service because of race, color, age, religion, gender, sexual orientation, national origin or physical disability.

If any type of personal information is requested on the website or volunteered by the user, State law, including the Information Practices Act of 1977, Government Code Section 11015.5, and the federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it. However, this information may be a public record once you provide it, and may be subject to public inspection and copying if not otherwise protected by Federal or State law.

Additionally, local agencies under the authority of ATCAA’s websites are required to adhere to the Privacy Policy which is also accessible on this website.

A Special Note About Children

Children are not eligible to use services that require submission of personal information, and we require that minors (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us. This includes submitting personal information to ATCAA as part of a user profile or personalization profile. If you are a minor, you can use these services only if used together with your parents or guardians. If you are a minor, you should seek guidance from your parents.

If ATCAA decides to begin collecting personal information from children, it will notify parents that it is being requested, disclose the reasons for collecting it, and disclose our intended use of it. ATCAA will seek parental consent before collecting any personally identifiable information. If it does collect it, parents may request information on the type of data being collected, view their child’s information, and, if they choose, prohibit ATCAA from making further use of their child’s information. ATCAA will not knowingly provide personal information about children to third parties.

The information we automatically collect or store is used to improve the content of our web services and to help us understand how people are using our services. This information does not identify you personally and is used for gathering website statistics. The information we automatically collect and store in our logs about your visit helps us to analyze our website to continually improve the value of the materials available. Our website logs do not identify a visitor by personal information, and we make no attempt to link other websites with the individuals that browse the ATCAA websites.

Government Code Section 11015.5.(a)(6) prohibits all agencies from distributing or selling any electronically collected personal information, as defined above, about users to any third party without the permission of the user. ATCAA does not sell any “electronically collected personal information.” Any distribution of “electronically collected personal information” will be solely for the purposes for which it was provided to us.

ATCAA may provide or distribute certain lists and statistical reports of regulatory information as provided by law, but no personal information is sold or distributed, and all relevant legal protections still apply to the ATCAA websites.

Information You Submit

If you choose to submit information to us, the information will be transmitted through secure lines to our departmental database. Any private information will only be used for the purposes for which it was provided and will not be shared with another entity except as prescribed by law. Please see our Privacy Policy for additional information.

Surveys

If during your visit to the ATCAA websites you participate in a survey or send an email, the following additional information will be collected:

  1. The email address and contents of the email; and
  2. Information volunteered in response to the survey.

The information is retained in accordance with Government Code Section 11015.5.

Email You Send

You may choose to provide us with personal information, as in email with a comment or question. We use the information to improve our service to you or to respond to your request. Sometimes we forward your email to other entities that may be better able to help you, and this staff may be employed by a different local, state, or federal agency. Except for authorized law enforcement investigations or, as required by law, we do not share our email with any other organizations.

We use your email to respond appropriately. This may be to respond to you, to address issues you identify, to further improve our website, or to forward the email to another agency for appropriate action.

Donations

If you would like to support ATCAA by providing a donation, we may request information from the user via ATCAA’s link with PayPal who will process your online transaction. A user must provide contact information (like name, address) and financial information (like credit card number and expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes in order to complete your donation. If we have trouble processing a transaction, this contact information is used to get in touch with you.

Automatic Collection of Information/Cookies

Cookies are simple text files stored on your computer by your web browser (for information on cookies please see www.cookiecentral.com). We will not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

We do not use cookies to store personal data nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

Cookies created on your computer by using this website do not contain “personal information” and do not compromise your privacy or security. We use the cookie feature only to store a randomly generated identifying temporary tag on your computer. You can refuse the cookie or delete the cookie file from your computer by using any of the widely available methods. However, if you turn your cookie option off, you may not be able to access some of the features in our interactive applications.

Information Collected And How It Is Used

We do collect personal information directly from individuals who volunteer to use some of our services. Collection of this information is required to deliver the specific services, but use of these services is voluntary.

If you do nothing during your visit to the website but browse or download information, we automatically collect and store the following information about your visit:

  1. Which web pages or services you have accessed;
  2. How you found our site;
  3. Which search engines brought you to our site;
  4. Which keywords you used on a search engine to bring you to your site;
  5. The type of browser you used;
  6. Which path you are taking through our site;
  7. The website you visited prior to coming to this website;
  8. The website you visit as you leave this website; and
  9. If you downloaded a file or form, which file or form you downloaded

Security Access and Authorization Mechanisms

ATCAA, as developer and manager of this website, has taken several steps to safeguard the integrity of its telecommunications and computing infrastructure, including but not limited to verification, monitoring, access authorization mechanisms and password security to access agency profiles. Agencies registered and who start new accounts with ATCAA will be held accountable for the accuracy of their profile information. Agencies will be able to securely access with assigned passwords their information to make routine updates. Other than the manager of ATCAA or other authorized personnel, each agency is recommended to assign one or two staff to be responsible for authorized access to agency profiles by means of password protection. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone.

ATCAA will not be held responsible for any misuse of passwords. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation, and day-to-day practices of the entire ATCAA environment as part of its continuing commitment to risk management. This information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided via the ATCAA supported website. The ATCAA Board enforces the technical standards governing security.

Links to Other Sites

Our website has links to sites we feel might be useful to you and which may provide services. When you link to another site, you are no longer on our site and are subject to the privacy policy of the new site.

This website and the information it contains are provided as a public service by ATCAA. This system is monitored to ensure proper operation, to verify the functioning of applicable security features, and for comparable purposes. Anyone using this system expressly consents to such monitoring. Unauthorized attempts to modify any information stored on this system, to defeat or circumvent security features, or to utilize this system for other than its intended purposes are prohibited and may result in criminal prosecution.

Limitation of Liability

ATCAA attempts to maintain the highest accuracy of content on its website. Any errors or omissions should be reported for investigation.

ATCAA makes no claims, promises, or guarantees about the absolute accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the contents of this website and expressly disclaims liability for errors and omissions in the contents of this website. No warranty of any kind, implied, expressed, or statutory, including but not limited to the warranties of non-infringement of third party rights, title, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and freedom from computer virus, is given with respect to the contents of this website or its hyperlinks to other Internet resources. Reference in this website to any specific commercial products, processes, or services, or the use of any trade, firm, or corporation name is for the information and convenience of the public, and does not constitute endorsement, recommendation, or favoring by ATCAA, or its employees or agents. This Use Policy is subject to change without notice.

Ownership

In general, information presented on the ATCAA websites, unless otherwise indicated, is considered in the public domain. It may be distributed or copied as permitted by law. However, ATCAA does make use of copyrighted data (e.g., photographs) which may require additional permissions prior to your use. In order to use any information on this website not owned or created by the ATCAA, you must seek permission directly from the owning (or holding sources). ATCAA shall have the unlimited right to use for any purpose, free of any charge, all information submitted via this site except those submissions made under separate legal contract. ATCAA shall be free to use, for any purpose, any ideas, concepts, or techniques contained in information provided through this site.